A new Lamborghini Temerario with options costs $451,129 out the door. The bills you actually see (insurance, service, tires, fuel) are about $20,895 a year. The invisible ones (lost value, sales tax, lost investment return) are three times bigger. All in: about $84,208 a year, or about $231 a day, about 7 times what an average new car costs (AAA: $11,577 a year).
What it costs to buy
- Temerario base price (U.S., with destination)$361,616
- Options$60,000
- Sales tax (7%)$29,513
- Out the door$451,129
In year one it loses about 12% of its value: about $50,600 (about $139 a day).
The bills you see (a year)
- Insurance (experienced driver; about $17,500 at 19)$8,000
- Registration and value-based taxes$3,000
- Dealer service$3,500
- Tires ($4,800 a set, every ~4 years)$1,200
- Paint protection film + detailingabout $4,200
- Fuel (3,000 miles at 14 mpg, $4.80 a gallon)about $1,000
- Total$20,895
Carbon ceramic brakes, if you ever need a set: about $20,000.
The bills you don't see (a year)
- Lost value + sales tax over 3 years (worth about $329,000 after 3 years)about $40,800
- Lost return on $451,129 at 5%about $22,500
- Total cost of owning$84,208 (75% of it invisible)
Per mile
- 1,000about $83
- 3,000about $28 (a 10-mile drive: $281; 50 miles: about $1,400)
- 10,000about $10
The average new car costs about 77 cents a mile (AAA 2025). Ours costs 36 times that at 3,000 miles.
Smarter ways
- Buy it 3 years old for about $329,000 and keep it 3 years: about $21.50 a mile.
- Rent one at about $1,500 a day: owning only wins past about 56 days a year.
- Finance it (20% down, 5 years at 7.5%): about $7,200 a month, and about $73,000 in interest.
Your Lamborghini, your numbers
- 1lamborghini.comLamborghini: record 10,747 deliveries in 2025https://www.lamborghini.com/en-en/news/lamborghini-sets-2025-delivery-record-with-10747-cars
- 2lamborghini.comLamborghini: Temerario launch figureshttps://www.lamborghini.com/en-en/news/temerario-delivers-on-numbers-at-its-dynamic-launch
- 3motor1.comMotor1: how much is a Lamborghinihttps://www.motor1.com/features/344294/how-much-is-a-lamborghini/
- 4valuepenguin.comValuePenguin: Lamborghini insurancehttps://valuepenguin.com/lamborghini-car-insurance
- 5finder.comFinder: Lamborghini insurance rateshttps://finder.com/car-insurance/lamborghini-car-insurance-rates
- 6newsroom.aaa.comAAA: new vehicle costs 2025 ($11,577 a year)https://newsroom.aaa.com/2025/09/aaa-new-vehicle-costs-drop-to-11577/
- 7en.wikipedia.orgWikipedia: Ferruccio Lamborghinihttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferruccio_Lamborghini
- 8en.wikipedia.orgWikipedia: Lamborghini Countachhttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamborghini_Countach