Skip to content
Hey Byte!
LuxuryCLD-S01-E01· Oct 10, 2026

The Cost of Owning a Lamborghini

$231 a day

what a new Lamborghini Temerario really costs, every single day

I did the math.
// the short version

A new Lamborghini Temerario with options costs $451,129 out the door. The bills you actually see (insurance, service, tires, fuel) are about $20,895 a year. The invisible ones (lost value, sales tax, lost investment return) are three times bigger. All in: about $84,208 a year, or about $231 a day, about 7 times what an average new car costs (AAA: $11,577 a year).

Out the door
$451,129
Total
$20,895
01

What it costs to buy

itemPrice
  • Temerario base price (U.S., with destination)$361,616
  • Options$60,000
  • Sales tax (7%)$29,513
  • Out the door$451,129

In year one it loses about 12% of its value: about $50,600 (about $139 a day).

02

The bills you see (a year)

BillA year
  • Insurance (experienced driver; about $17,500 at 19)$8,000
  • Registration and value-based taxes$3,000
  • Dealer service$3,500
  • Tires ($4,800 a set, every ~4 years)$1,200
  • Paint protection film + detailingabout $4,200
  • Fuel (3,000 miles at 14 mpg, $4.80 a gallon)about $1,000
  • Total$20,895

Carbon ceramic brakes, if you ever need a set: about $20,000.

03

The bills you don't see (a year)

BillA year
  • Lost value + sales tax over 3 years (worth about $329,000 after 3 years)about $40,800
  • Lost return on $451,129 at 5%about $22,500
  • Total cost of owning$84,208 (75% of it invisible)
04

Per mile

Miles a yearCost per mile
  • 1,000about $83
  • 3,000about $28 (a 10-mile drive: $281; 50 miles: about $1,400)
  • 10,000about $10

The average new car costs about 77 cents a mile (AAA 2025). Ours costs 36 times that at 3,000 miles.

05

Smarter ways

  • Buy it 3 years old for about $329,000 and keep it 3 years: about $21.50 a mile.
  • Rent one at about $1,500 a day: owning only wins past about 56 days a year.
  • Finance it (20% down, 5 years at 7.5%): about $7,200 a month, and about $73,000 in interest.
// your turn

Your Lamborghini, your numbers

Bills you see$20,895
Lost value + sales tax, a year$40,752
Lost return$22,556
All in, a year$84,203
All in, per day
$231
The video's case
$231
Yours
$231
move a slider, I'll redo the math
// the verdict
Drive it under 56 days a year?
Rent one.
Or maybe keep the poster.
// tips if you're thinking of buying
0 of 7 checked
tap a tip when you've got it covered
// three questions to ask before you buy anything big
question 1 of 3

What does it cost when it's parked?

swipe for the next one →
question 2 of 3

How often will you really use it?

swipe for the next one →
question 3 of 3

What's the cheaper way to get the same feeling?

answer all three before you buy
// sources8
  1. 1lamborghini.comLamborghini: record 10,747 deliveries in 2025https://www.lamborghini.com/en-en/news/lamborghini-sets-2025-delivery-record-with-10747-cars
  2. 2lamborghini.comLamborghini: Temerario launch figureshttps://www.lamborghini.com/en-en/news/temerario-delivers-on-numbers-at-its-dynamic-launch
  3. 3motor1.comMotor1: how much is a Lamborghinihttps://www.motor1.com/features/344294/how-much-is-a-lamborghini/
  4. 4valuepenguin.comValuePenguin: Lamborghini insurancehttps://valuepenguin.com/lamborghini-car-insurance
  5. 5finder.comFinder: Lamborghini insurance rateshttps://finder.com/car-insurance/lamborghini-car-insurance-rates
  6. 6newsroom.aaa.comAAA: new vehicle costs 2025 ($11,577 a year)https://newsroom.aaa.com/2025/09/aaa-new-vehicle-costs-drop-to-11577/
  7. 7en.wikipedia.orgWikipedia: Ferruccio Lamborghinihttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferruccio_Lamborghini
  8. 8en.wikipedia.orgWikipedia: Lamborghini Countachhttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamborghini_Countach

These are typical numbers built from the published sources above, rounded for clarity; your own deal will differ. This is education, not financial advice: check with a licensed professional before you buy.

More in Luxury

All